Tour de France 2020 Team & Riders Startlist

Tour de France 2020 Team & Riders Startlist

The long, long awaited Tour de France is due to start in Nice this weekend.  We’ve put together the current team squads for the 2020 Tour…  Of the 22 teams, 18 have confirmed their line-ups, with 4 left to finalise this week.

With WorldTour races, each of the 19 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling receive an automatic invite and in the case of the Tour, all teams are actually contracted to race.

In addition to the WorldTour teams, race organisers ASO will invite a number of wildcard entries to the second-tier Pro-Continental teams.  For 2020, Arkéa-Samsic, B&B Hotels-Vital Concept p/b KTM and Total Direct Énergie have been awarded entries.

UCI WorldTour teams (confirmed)

Ag2r-La Mondiale (Fra):  Romain Bardet (Fra), Mikaël Cherel (Fra), Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra), Pierre Latour (Fra), Oliver Naesen (Bel), Nans Peters (Fra), Clément Venturini (Fra), Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra).

Astana (Kaz):  Omar Fraile (Spa), Hugo Houle (Can), Ion Izagirre (Spa), Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Miguel Ángel López (Col), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Luis León Sánchez (Spa), Harold Tejada (Col).

Bahrain-McLaren (Brn):  Pello Bilbao (Spa), Damiano Caruso (Ita), Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Marco Haller (Aut), Mikel Landa (Spa), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Wout Poels (Hol), Rafael Valls (Spa).

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger):  Emanuel Buchmann (Ger), Felix Grosschartner (Aut), Lennard Kämna (Ger), Gregor Mühlberger (Aut), Daniel Oss (Ita), Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut), Peter Sagan (Svk), Maximilian Schachmann (Ger).

CCC Team (Pol):  Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Simon Geschke (Ger), Jan Hirt (Cze), Jonas Koch (Ger), Michael Schär (Swi), Matteo Trentin (Ita), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Ilnur Zakarin (Rus).

Cofidis Solutions Crédits (Fra):  Simone Consonni (Ita), Nicolas Edet (Fra), Jesús Herrada (Spa), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Guillaume Martin (Fra), Anthony Perez (Fra), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra), Elia Viviani (Ita).

Deceuninck-Quick Step (Bel):  Julian Alaphilippe (Fra), Kasper Asgreen (Den), Sam Bennett (Irl), Tim Declercq (Bel), Dries Devenyns (Bel), Bob Jungels (Lux), Michael Morkov (Den), Zdenek Stybar (Cze).

Ineos Grenadiers (GB):  Andrey Amador (Crc), Egan Bernal (Col), Richard Carapaz (Ecu), Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Luke Rowe (GB), Pavel Sivakov (Rus), Dylan van Baarle (Hol).

Jumbo-Visma (Hol):  George Bennett (NZ), Tom Dumoulin (Hol), Robert Gesink (Hol), Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor), Sepp Kuss (US), Tony Martin (Ger), Primoz Roglic (Slo), Wout van Aert (Bel).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel):  Steff Cras (Bel), Jasper De Buyst (Bel), Thomas De Gendt (Bel), John Degenkolb (Ger), Caleb Ewan (Aus), Frederik Frison (Bel), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Roger Kluge (Ger).

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus):  Jack Bauer (NZ), Sam Bewley (NZ), Esteban Chaves (Col), Daryl Impey (SA), Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den), Luka Mezgec (Slo), Mikel Nieve (Spa), Adam Yates (GB).

NTT Pro Cycling (SA):  Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Ryan Gibbons (SA), Michael Gogl (Aut), Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Michael Valgren (Den), Max Walscheid (Ger).

Sunweb (Ger):  Soren Kragh Andersen (Den), Nikias Arndt (Ger), Tiesj Benoot (Bel), Cees Bol (Hol), Marc Hirschi (Swi), Joris Nieuwenhuis (Hol), Casper Pedersen (Den), Nicholas Roche (Irl).

Trek-Segafredo (US):  Niklas Eg (Den), Kenny Elissonde (Fra), Bauke Mollema (Hol), Mads Pedersen (Den), Richie Porte (Aus), Toms Skujins (Lat), Jasper Stuyven (Bel), Edward Theuns (Bel).

UAE Team Emirates (UAE):  Fabio Aru (Ita), David de la Cruz (Spa), Davide Formolo (Ita), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor), Marco Marcato (Ita), Tadej Pogacar (Slo), Jan Polanc (Slo).

Wildcard entries: ProContinental teams (Confirmed)

Arkéa-Samsic (Fra):  Winner Anacona (Col), Warren Barguil (Fra), Maxime Bouet (Fra), Dayer Quintana (Col), Nairo Quintana (Col), Diego Rosa (Ita), Clément Russo (Fra), Connor Swift (GB).

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept p/b KTM (Fra):  Cyril Barthe (Fra), Maxime Chevalier (Fra), Bryan Coquard (Fra), Jens Debusschere (Bel), Cyril Gautier (Fra), Quentin Pacher (Fra), Kévin Reza (Fra), Pierre Rolland (Fra).

Total Direct Énergie (Fra):  Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita), Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra), Lilian Calmejane (Fra), Jérôme Cousin (Fra), Fabien Grellier (Fra), Romain Sicard (Fra), Geoffrey Soupe (Fra), Anthony Turgis (Fra).

UCI WorldTour teams (unconfirmed)

EF Pro Cycling (US):  Alberto Bettiol (Ita), Stefan Bissegger (Swi), Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu), Hugh Carthy (GB), Simon Clarke (Aus), Magnus Cort (Den), Lawson Craddock (US), Mitchell Docker (Aus), Ruben Guerreiro (Por), Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor), Sergio Higuita (Col), Moreno Hofland (Hol), Alex Howes (US), Tanel Kangert (Est), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Sebastian Langeveld (Hol), Daniel Martínez (Col), Lachlan Morton (Aus), Logan Owen (US), Neilson Powless (US), Jonas Rutsch (Ger), Tom Scully (NZ), Rigoberto Urán (Col), Julius van den Berg (Hol), Tejay van Garderen (US), Sep Vanmarcke (Bel), Luis Villalobos (Mex), James Whelan (Aus), Michael Woods (Can).

Israel Start-up Nation (Isr):  Matteo Badilatti (Swi), Rudy Barbier (Fra), Jenthe Biermans (Bel), Matthias Brändle (Aut), Alexander Cataford (Can), Davide Cimolai (Ita), Alex Dowsett (GB), Itamar Einhorn (Isr), André Greipel (Ger), Ben Hermans (Bel), Hugo Hofstetter (Fra), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Dan Martin (Irl), Travis McCabe (US), Daniel Navarro (Spa), Krists Neilands (Lat), Guy Niv (Isr), James Piccoli (Can), Nils Politt (Ger), Mihkel Raim (Est), Alexis Renard (Fra), Guy Sagiv (Isr), Patrick Schelling (Swi), Rory Sutherland (Aus), Norman Vahtra (Est), Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel), Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den), Rick Zabel (Ger).


Groupama-FDJ (Fra):  Bruno Armirail (Fra), William Bonnet (Fra), Alexys Brunel (Fra), Mickaël Delage (Fra), Arnaud Démare (Fra), Antione Duchesne (Can), Kilian Frankiny (Swi), David Gaudu (Fra), Kevin Geniets (Hol), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Simon Guglielmi (Fra), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Stefan Küng (Swi), Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Fabian Lienhard (Swi), Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe), Valentin Madouas (Fra), Rudy Molard (Fra), Thibaut Pinot (Fra), Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi), Anthony Roux (Fra), Marc Sarreau (Fra), Miles Scotson (Aus), Romain Seigle (Fra), Ramon Sinkeldam (Hol), Benjamin Thomas (Fra), Léo Vincent (Fra).


Movistar (Spa):  Juan Diego Alba (Col), Jorge Arcas (Spa), Héctor Carretero (Spa), Dario Cataldo (Spa), Gabriel Cullaigh (GB), Iñigo Elosegui (Spa), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Juri Hollmann (Ger), Johan Jacobs (Swi), Matteo Jorgenson (US), Lluís Mas (Spa), Enric Mas (Spa), Sebastián Mora (Spa), Mathias Norsgaard (Den), Nelson Oliveira (Por), Antonio Pedrero (Spa), Eduard Prades (Spa), Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), José Joaquín Rojas (Spa), Einer Rubio (Col), Sergio Samitier (Spa), Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg), Marc Soler (Spa), Albert Torres (Spa), Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Carlos Verona (Spa), Davide Villella (Ita).

 

Psst, fancy a discount in our Store…?  Use code AVENIR20 at checkout 😎
Remember to sign up for our mailing list below for more exclusive discounts and members only offers ↓